Privacy Policy

Hans Weber Maschinenfabrik GmbH

Address:
Bamberger Straße 20

Tel:
+49 (0)9261 409-0

Fax:
+49 (0)9261 409-199

Email:
infohansweberde

Data protection officer
Email: datenschutzhansweberde

The security and protection of your personal data

We, Hans Weber Maschinenfabrik GmbH, consider it our top priority to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data you provide and to protect it against unauthorised access. To this end, we exercise the utmost care and apply the latest security standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal data.

We take the relevant technical and organisational security measures to protect the data we store to the best of our ability against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. The security level is constantly reviewed in cooperation with security experts and adjusted to new security standards. Data exchange to and from our website is encrypted. The transmission protocol we use for our website is HTTPS, using the latest encryption protocols (SSL).

As a company under private law, we are subject to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the regulations of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG). We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that the regulations regarding data protection are observed by both ourselves and our external service providers.

Obligation to provide data

Various personal data is required to substantiate, execute and terminate the obligation and to fulfil the associated contractual and legal obligations. The same applies to the use of our website and the various functions it makes available. We have summarised the details of this in the point above. In certain cases, data must also be collected/provided on the basis of legal provisions. Please note that it is not possible to process your enquiry or execute the underlying obligation unless this data is provided.

Definitions

The law states that personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject (‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’).
 

1. Personal data

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
 

2. Processing

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, comparison or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.


3. Consent

“Consent” of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which they, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signify agreement to the processing of personal data relating to them.

Lawfulness of processing

The processing of personal data is only lawful if there is a legal basis for the processing. Legal bases for the processing as per Article 6 §1 (a – f) GDPR can include in particular:

a. the data subject has consented to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes;

b. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

c. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

d. processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

e. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

f. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.
 

Sharing data with third parties

We will only share your data with third parties within the scope of the legal provisions or subject to your consent. Your data will not otherwise be shared with third parties, unless mandatory legislation compels us to do so (disclosure to external bodies such as supervisory authorities or law enforcement agencies).
 

Data recipients/Categories of data recipient

Within our company we ensure that your data is only shared with those persons who require it to fulfil contractual and legal obligations.

In many cases service providers help our specialist departments to complete their tasks. The necessary data protection agreements have been signed with all service providers.

We use hosting service providers to operate and host our websites.
 

Transfer to third countries / Intention to transfer to third countries

Data is only transferred to third countries (outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area) if this is necessary to fulfil the

obligation, required by law or you have issued your consent. Compliance with the data protection level is guaranteed by: (e.g. EU standard contract clauses / binding company data protection regulations, etc.).

Data is not currently transferred to third countries.

Storage period of the data

We store your data for as long as it is required for the respective processing purpose. Please note that numerous retention periods require that the data

continue to be stored. This applies in particular to duties to keep records under commercial or tax law (e.g. German Commercial Code, German Tax Code, etc.).

Unless there are other more extensive retention duties, the data will be routinely deleted once the original purpose has been accomplished. In addition, we can store data if you have issued your consent to this or if legal disputes arise and we use evidence within the legal statutes of limitation, which can last up to thirty years; the usual statute of limitation is three years.

Information about the collection of personal data and the legal basis

Below we provide you with information about how personal data is collected when you use our website. Personal data includes name, address, email addresses and user behaviour.
 

Collection of personal data when you visit our website, Art. 6 § 1 (1 a, f)

If you use our website solely for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register or send us information in other ways, we will only collect the personal data your browser sends to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which we require for technical reasons, to display our website and to ensure its stability and security (the legal basis is Art. 6 §1 S. 1 (f) GDPR):

– IP address

– date and time of enquiry

– time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

– content of your request (actual page)

– access status/HTTP status code

– amount of data transferred

– website from which the request was sent

– browser

– operating system and its user interface

– language and version of browser software.

Contact form, Art. 6 §1 S.1 (a, f) GDPR:

If you contact us by email or using a contact form, the data sent by you is saved by us so that we can answer your enquiries. We delete the data we collect in this respect once we no longer need to store it, or we limit its processing if there are legal duties to preserve it. (The legal basis is Art. 6 §1 S.1 (a, f) GDPR)

When you contact us, we collect and process the following data:

- company name 

- first name

-surname

- email address 

- postal address (optional)

- postcode (optional)

- town/city (optional)

- telephone number (optional)

- information about your request
 

Applicant portal (Art. 6 §1 (a, b) EU GDPR)

Thank you for considering a job at Hans Weber Maschinenfabrik GmbH. We understand the importance of your data and we process the personal data submitted by you in the application form exclusively for the purposes of effective and correct completion of the application process and for establishing contact within the scope of the application process. Your data will not be shared with third parties without your consent. You will be asked to enter personal data in the application form.
 

We collect and process the following data in online applications:

- surname, first name

- address

- contact details

- CV

- certificates

- other certifications

We operate by the policy of data reduction and data economy by only asking you for the data we need to check your application documents in full, e.g. your CV, or which we have a legal obligation to collect. This required information is marked with a *(asterisk). Your IP address is also processed both as a technical requirement and for legal validation. Without this data, we would unfortunately be unable to check your application documents, therefore our application system will not allow you to upload your application documents in this case. You can, of course, provide voluntary information in the application form. In order to ensure the best possible security and confidentiality of your data, we implement the relevant security measures. Your application documents are submitted via our application system by encryption (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure - HTTPS; Secure Sockets Layer - SSL).

We save your data for the above purpose until the application process is complete and the relevant time periods have lapsed - not later than six months after

receipt of a decision. You can, however, allow us to save your application documents for longer and with a view to matching your profile to other vacant positions.

To this end, we require your consent, which you can give by ticking the relevant box before uploading your application documents. In such cases, we will save your data for 12 months. You can of course revoke your consent at any time with future effect without stating reasons by telephone on +49 9261 409 0, by email to datenschutzhansweberde or by post to Hans Weber Maschinenfabrik GmbH, Bamberger Str. 20, 96317 Kronach, Germany.

Use of cookies (Art. 6 §1 (F) EU GDPR / Art. 6 §1 (a) EU GDPR with consent)

(1) In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are saved on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are assigned to the browser you use and saved to your hard disk and through which certain information flows to the place set by the cookie. Cookies cannot run programs or infect your computer with viruses. They are used to make the website more user-friendly and more effective overall.

(2) This website uses the following types of cookies. Their scope and functionality is explained below:

– Transient cookies (see a.)

– Persistent cookies (see b.).

a. Transient cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser. These include, in particular, session cookies. They save a so-called session ID, with which various queries from your browser can be assigned to the joint session. This means that your computer can be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

b. Persistent cookies are deleted automatically after a certain time, which can vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

c. You can configure your browser setting according to your preferences and 

refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Third-party cookies are cookies set by a third party, thus not by the actual website you are currently visiting. Please note that if you disable cookies you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website.
 

Other functions and services of our website

(1) In addition to the purely informative use of our website, we offer various services you may be interested in. To this end, you must usually enter additional personal data that we will use to provide the respective service and to which the aforementioned principles of data processing apply.

(2) We sometimes use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and engaged by us, are bound to our instructions and are regularly checked.

(3) We can also share your personal data with third parties if we run sales campaigns, competitions or offer contracts or similar services together with partners. You will find further information about this when you enter your personal data or below in the description of the offer.

(4) If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside of the European Economic Areas (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

Rights of the data subject

Firstly we would like to inform you here about your rights as a data subject. These rights are standardised in Art. 7, 15 - 22 EU GDPR. They include:

(1) Withdrawal of consent

If the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Any withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of the withdrawal.

You can contact us at any time to withdraw your consent.

datenschutzhansweberde or infohansweberde

• Right of access (Art. 15 EU GDPR)

• Right to erasure (Art. 17 EU GDPR)

• Right to rectification (Art. 16 EU GDPR)

• Right to data portability (Art. 20 EU GDPR),

• Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 EU GDPR)

• Right to object to data processing (Art. 21 EU GDPR).

(2) Right to confirmation

You have the right to request from the controller confirmation about whether we are processing your personal data. You can request the confirmation at any time using the contact details given above.
(3) Right to object (Art. 21 EU GDPR)

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6 §1 GDPR, including profiling based on these provisions. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

You can exercise your right to object at any time by contacting the responsible party.
(4) Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes this Regulation.
 

Use of Google Analytics

(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files that are saved on your computer and that enable an analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about how you use this website is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and saved there. If you enable IP anonymisation on this website, however, your IP address will first be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. Google uses this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide further services related to the website use and internet use to the website operator.

(2) The IP address sent from your browser by Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.

(3) You can stop cookies from being saved using the relevant setting in your browser; please note, however, that in this case you may mot be able to use all of the functions of this website in full. You can also stop the data generated by the cookie in relation to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) being recorded by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. This means that IP addresses are shortened before processing and cannot be matched to a person. Any personal connection made to you via the collected data is, therefore, immediately precluded and the personal data is deleted immediately.

(5) We use Google Analytics to be able to analyse and make regular improvements to the use of our website. We can improve and make our service more interesting for you as the user using the statistics obtained. For the exceptional cases where personal data is sent to the USA, Google has signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 §1 S. 1 (a) GDPR.

(6) Details of the third-party supplier: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. User conditions:

www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, overview of data protection: www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, as well as the privacy policy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Social media:

Our website contains links to the social media services Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Xing and LinkedIn. You can identify links toFacebook, Instagram, YouTube, Xing and LinkedIn from the company logo. Clicking on this link will take you to our company page on Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Xing and LinkedIn.

Clicking on a link to a social media service connects to the servers of the social media service. The servers of the social media service will be notified that you have visited our website. Other data will also be sent to the provider of the social media service, including:

• Address of the website containing the selected link

• Date and time the website was accessed or the link was clicked

• Information about the browser and operating system used

• IP address
 

If, when you click on the link, you are already logged into the relevant social media service, the provider of the social media service may be able to determine your username and possibly even your real name from the transferred data and assign this information to your personal user account on the social media service. You can preclude this possibility of assignment to your personal user account if you first log out of your user account.
 

The servers of Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Xing and LinkedIn may be located in the USA or other countries outside of the European Union. Data can therefore also be processed by the provider of the social media service in countries outside of the European Union. Please note that companies in these countries are subject to data protection law that does not generally protect personal data to the same extent as in the member states of the European Union.

Please note that we do not have any influence on the extent, type and purpose of data processing by Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Xing und LinkedIn. Further information about the use of your data by Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Xing and LinkedIn can be found in the privacy policies of Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Xing and LinkedIn.

Privacy Policy

Hans Weber Maschinenfabrik GmbH

Address:
Bamberger Straße 20

Tel:
+49 (0)9261 409-0

Fax:
+49 (0)9261 409-199

Email:
infohansweberde

Data protection officer
Email: datenschutzhansweberde

The security and protection of your personal data

We, Hans Weber Maschinenfabrik GmbH, consider it our top priority to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data you provide and to protect it against unauthorised access. To this end, we exercise the utmost care and apply the latest security standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal data.

We take the relevant technical and organisational security measures to protect the data we store to the best of our ability against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. The security level is constantly reviewed in cooperation with security experts and adjusted to new security standards. Data exchange to and from our website is encrypted. The transmission protocol we use for our website is HTTPS, using the latest encryption protocols (SSL).

As a company under private law, we are subject to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the regulations of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG). We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that the regulations regarding data protection are observed by both ourselves and our external service providers.

Obligation to provide data

Various personal data is required to substantiate, execute and terminate the obligation and to fulfil the associated contractual and legal obligations. The same applies to the use of our website and the various functions it makes available. We have summarised the details of this in the point above. In certain cases, data must also be collected/provided on the basis of legal provisions. Please note that it is not possible to process your enquiry or execute the underlying obligation unless this data is provided.

Definitions

The law states that personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject (‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’).
 

1. Personal data

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
 

2. Processing

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, comparison or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.


3. Consent

“Consent” of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which they, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signify agreement to the processing of personal data relating to them.

Lawfulness of processing

The processing of personal data is only lawful if there is a legal basis for the processing. Legal bases for the processing as per Article 6 §1 (a – f) GDPR can include in particular:

a. the data subject has consented to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes;

b. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

c. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

d. processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

e. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

f. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.
 

Sharing data with third parties

We will only share your data with third parties within the scope of the legal provisions or subject to your consent. Your data will not otherwise be shared with third parties, unless mandatory legislation compels us to do so (disclosure to external bodies such as supervisory authorities or law enforcement agencies).
 

Data recipients/Categories of data recipient

Within our company we ensure that your data is only shared with those persons who require it to fulfil contractual and legal obligations.

In many cases service providers help our specialist departments to complete their tasks. The necessary data protection agreements have been signed with all service providers.

We use hosting service providers to operate and host our websites.
 

Transfer to third countries / Intention to transfer to third countries

Data is only transferred to third countries (outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area) if this is necessary to fulfil the

obligation, required by law or you have issued your consent. Compliance with the data protection level is guaranteed by: (e.g. EU standard contract clauses / binding company data protection regulations, etc.).

Data is not currently transferred to third countries.

Storage period of the data

We store your data for as long as it is required for the respective processing purpose. Please note that numerous retention periods require that the data

continue to be stored. This applies in particular to duties to keep records under commercial or tax law (e.g. German Commercial Code, German Tax Code, etc.).

Unless there are other more extensive retention duties, the data will be routinely deleted once the original purpose has been accomplished. In addition, we can store data if you have issued your consent to this or if legal disputes arise and we use evidence within the legal statutes of limitation, which can last up to thirty years; the usual statute of limitation is three years.

Information about the collection of personal data and the legal basis

Below we provide you with information about how personal data is collected when you use our website. Personal data includes name, address, email addresses and user behaviour.
 

Collection of personal data when you visit our website, Art. 6 § 1 (1 a, f)

If you use our website solely for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register or send us information in other ways, we will only collect the personal data your browser sends to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which we require for technical reasons, to display our website and to ensure its stability and security (the legal basis is Art. 6 §1 S. 1 (f) GDPR):

– IP address

– date and time of enquiry

– time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

– content of your request (actual page)

– access status/HTTP status code

– amount of data transferred

– website from which the request was sent

– browser

– operating system and its user interface

– language and version of browser software.

Contact form, Art. 6 §1 S.1 (a, f) GDPR:

If you contact us by email or using a contact form, the data sent by you is saved by us so that we can answer your enquiries. We delete the data we collect in this respect once we no longer need to store it, or we limit its processing if there are legal duties to preserve it. (The legal basis is Art. 6 §1 S.1 (a, f) GDPR)

When you contact us, we collect and process the following data:

- company name 

- first name

-surname

- email address 

- postal address (optional)

- postcode (optional)

- town/city (optional)

- telephone number (optional)

- information about your request
 

Applicant portal (Art. 6 §1 (a, b) EU GDPR)

Thank you for considering a job at Hans Weber Maschinenfabrik GmbH. We understand the importance of your data and we process the personal data submitted by you in the application form exclusively for the purposes of effective and correct completion of the application process and for establishing contact within the scope of the application process. Your data will not be shared with third parties without your consent. You will be asked to enter personal data in the application form.
 

We collect and process the following data in online applications:

- surname, first name

- address

- contact details

- CV

- certificates

- other certifications

We operate by the policy of data reduction and data economy by only asking you for the data we need to check your application documents in full, e.g. your CV, or which we have a legal obligation to collect. This required information is marked with a *(asterisk). Your IP address is also processed both as a technical requirement and for legal validation. Without this data, we would unfortunately be unable to check your application documents, therefore our application system will not allow you to upload your application documents in this case. You can, of course, provide voluntary information in the application form. In order to ensure the best possible security and confidentiality of your data, we implement the relevant security measures. Your application documents are submitted via our application system by encryption (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure - HTTPS; Secure Sockets Layer - SSL).

We save your data for the above purpose until the application process is complete and the relevant time periods have lapsed - not later than six months after

receipt of a decision. You can, however, allow us to save your application documents for longer and with a view to matching your profile to other vacant positions.

To this end, we require your consent, which you can give by ticking the relevant box before uploading your application documents. In such cases, we will save your data for 12 months. You can of course revoke your consent at any time with future effect without stating reasons by telephone on +49 9261 409 0, by email to datenschutzhansweberde or by post to Hans Weber Maschinenfabrik GmbH, Bamberger Str. 20, 96317 Kronach, Germany.

Use of cookies (Art. 6 §1 (F) EU GDPR / Art. 6 §1 (a) EU GDPR with consent)

(1) In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are saved on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are assigned to the browser you use and saved to your hard disk and through which certain information flows to the place set by the cookie. Cookies cannot run programs or infect your computer with viruses. They are used to make the website more user-friendly and more effective overall.

(2) This website uses the following types of cookies. Their scope and functionality is explained below:

– Transient cookies (see a.)

– Persistent cookies (see b.).

a. Transient cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser. These include, in particular, session cookies. They save a so-called session ID, with which various queries from your browser can be assigned to the joint session. This means that your computer can be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

b. Persistent cookies are deleted automatically after a certain time, which can vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

c. You can configure your browser setting according to your preferences and 

refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Third-party cookies are cookies set by a third party, thus not by the actual website you are currently visiting. Please note that if you disable cookies you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website.
 

Other functions and services of our website

(1) In addition to the purely informative use of our website, we offer various services you may be interested in. To this end, you must usually enter additional personal data that we will use to provide the respective service and to which the aforementioned principles of data processing apply.

(2) We sometimes use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and engaged by us, are bound to our instructions and are regularly checked.

(3) We can also share your personal data with third parties if we run sales campaigns, competitions or offer contracts or similar services together with partners. You will find further information about this when you enter your personal data or below in the description of the offer.

(4) If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside of the European Economic Areas (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

Rights of the data subject

Firstly we would like to inform you here about your rights as a data subject. These rights are standardised in Art. 7, 15 - 22 EU GDPR. They include:

(1) Withdrawal of consent

If the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Any withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of the withdrawal.

You can contact us at any time to withdraw your consent.

datenschutzhansweberde or infohansweberde

• Right of access (Art. 15 EU GDPR)

• Right to erasure (Art. 17 EU GDPR)

• Right to rectification (Art. 16 EU GDPR)

• Right to data portability (Art. 20 EU GDPR),

• Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 EU GDPR)

• Right to object to data processing (Art. 21 EU GDPR).

(2) Right to confirmation

You have the right to request from the controller confirmation about whether we are processing your personal data. You can request the confirmation at any time using the contact details given above.
(3) Right to object (Art. 21 EU GDPR)

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6 §1 GDPR, including profiling based on these provisions. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

You can exercise your right to object at any time by contacting the responsible party.
(4) Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes this Regulation.
 

Use of Google Analytics

(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files that are saved on your computer and that enable an analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about how you use this website is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and saved there. If you enable IP anonymisation on this website, however, your IP address will first be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. Google uses this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide further services related to the website use and internet use to the website operator.

(2) The IP address sent from your browser by Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.

(3) You can stop cookies from being saved using the relevant setting in your browser; please note, however, that in this case you may mot be able to use all of the functions of this website in full. You can also stop the data generated by the cookie in relation to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) being recorded by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. This means that IP addresses are shortened before processing and cannot be matched to a person. Any personal connection made to you via the collected data is, therefore, immediately precluded and the personal data is deleted immediately.

(5) We use Google Analytics to be able to analyse and make regular improvements to the use of our website. We can improve and make our service more interesting for you as the user using the statistics obtained. For the exceptional cases where personal data is sent to the USA, Google has signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 §1 S. 1 (f) GDPR.

(6) Details of the third-party supplier: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. User conditions:

www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, overview of data protection: www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, as well as the privacy policy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Social media:

Our website contains links to the social media services Facebook, Xing and YouTube. You can identify links to Facebook, Xing and YouTube from the company logo. Clicking on this link will take you to our company page on Facebook, Xing or YouTube.

Clicking on a link to a social media service connects to the servers of the social media service. The servers of the social media service will be notified that you have visited our website. Other data will also be sent to the provider of the social media service, including:

• Address of the website containing the selected link

• Date and time the website was accessed or the link was clicked

• Information about the browser and operating system used

• IP address
 

If, when you click on the link, you are already logged into the relevant social media service, the provider of the social media service may be able to determine your username and possibly even your real name from the transferred data and assign this information to your personal user account on the social media service. You can preclude this possibility of assignment to your personal user account if you first log out of your user account.
 

The servers of Facebook, Xing and YouTube may be located in the USA or other countries outside of the European Union. Data can therefore also be processed by the provider of the social media service in countries outside of the European Union. Please note that companies in these countries are subject to data protection law that does not generally protect personal data to the same extent as in the member states of the European Union.

Please note that we do not have any influence on the extent, type and purpose of data processing by Facebook. Further information about the use of your data by Facebook can be found in the privacy policies of Facebook, Xing and YouTube.

Analyze  from WiredMinds

Our website uses counting pixel technology provided by WiredMinds GmbH (www.wiredminds.de) to analyze visitor behavior. In connection with this, the IP address of the visitor is processed. The processing occurs only for the purpose of collecting company based information such as company name, for example. IP addresses of natural persons are excluded from any further processing by means of a whitelist. An IP address is not stored in LeadLab under any circumstances. While processing data, it is our outmost interest to protect the rights of natural persons. Our interest in processing data is based on Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. At no time is it possible to draw conclusions from the collected data on an identifiable person. WiredMinds GmbH uses this information to create anonymized usage profiles of the visit behavior on our website. Data obtained during this process is not used to personally identify visitors of our website.

Use of Matomo (formerly Piwik)

Our website uses Matomo, an Open-Source-Software for the statistical evaluation of the user accesses. Matomo uses cookies, which are stored on your access device and enable an analysis of the use of the website by the user.

The information generated by the cookie regarding the use of our offer is stored on the server of the provider in Germany. The IP address will be anonymised immediately after the processing.

Matomo supports the "Do Not Track" process of current web browsers. If you generally want to prevent the analysis of your web behaviour, we recommend you to activate this option in your browser.

You can obtain information regarding the data protection of Matomo under: matomo.org/privacy-policy/.

The legal basis for the use of Matomo is Art. 6 Para.1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the statistical evaluation of the user accesses for the optimisation of our web presence.